Offer end in

terms and conditions apply.

Haroon

Founder & CEO

Haroon Chaudhary is the CEO of MedHeave, bringing 7 years of experience in revenue cycle management to the healthcare industry.
Overview

Share this article

The medical billing industry generates an illustrative estimated $50.1 billion in annual commercial vendor revenue as of 2026, embedded within a modeled $128 billion provider revenue-cycle operating budget that funds the administrative machinery behind every medical claim in the United States. 

Revenue cycle management (RCM) — the end-to-end process of converting completed patient care into collected payment — spans:

  • Registration
  • Medical coding
  • Claim submission
  • Patient collections
  • Denial management
  • Insurance verification

The industry sits at the intersection of a projected $6.017 trillion U.S. healthcare spending system (CMS National Health Expenditure Projections, 2025-34) and the financial operations that determine whether providers actually get paid for the care they deliver.

Here’s what this article covers, drawn from 48 references in the accompanying research notes (including government data, SEC filings, association statistics, and commercial research summaries):

  • How much the medical billing industry is worth
  • What medical billing companies sell and how they make money
  • How AI is restructuring who earns what (and the nuances attached to it)
  • A selected register of 18 transactions and funding events between 2018 and 2026
  • Where the industry may be headed through 2035, with illustrative growth scenarios
  • An illustrative landscape of 38 companies, from billion-dollar platforms to AI startups

How big is the medical billing industry?

The honest answer depends entirely on what you count. 

An illustrative provider-expenditure model built from CMS data places 2026 direct third-party commercial RCM vendor spending at approximately $50.1 billion, with an assumption-based sensitivity range of roughly $35 billion to $75 billion. 

Medical billing

Total modeled provider revenue-cycle spending — including in-house employees, technology, contracted services, and overhead — runs approximately $128 billion, meaning external vendors capture about 39% of the modeled RCM budget.

Neither of those figures is a government statistic or an audited industry count. No federal agency publishes an integrated medical-billing-vendor revenue census. 

The numbers come from applying hypothetical cost ratios to six selected CMS healthcare spending categories, then estimating how much of each category’s RCM expenses flow to outside suppliers versus staying in-house. 

All RCM percentages and vendor allocations in this model are analyst assumptions, not surveyed national averages.

U.S. Medical Billing Industry · 2026 Illustrative Model

Three numbers that frame the industry’s financial scale

$50.1B

Modeled vendor revenue (illustrative, not audited)

$128.0B

Total modeled provider RCM spend (in-house + outsourced)

$6.02T

CMS projected 2026 total U.S. healthcare spending

Sources: CMS NHE Projections 2025–34 (June 2026) for the $6.02T figure. Provider RCM and vendor amounts are modeled using hypothetical cost ratios and assumed outsourcing shares — not independently verified industry totals.

Where does the money come from?

The six selected CMS healthcare spending categories that feed the illustrative model add up to $4.139 trillion in 2026 projected expenditures. 

Hospitals and physician services account for the largest share. 

The RCM cost ratios and external vendor shares below are analyst assumptions, not verified benchmarks.

CMS spending category2026 spendingAssumed RCM cost ratioAssumed vendor shareProvider RCM expenseVendor revenue
Hospital care$1,870.5B2.5%35%$46.76B$16.37B
Physician and clinical services$1,244.5B4.0%42%$49.78B$20.91B
Home health care$201.7B3.0%30%$6.05B$1.82B
Nursing care facilities and CCRCs$247.5B2.5%30%$6.19B$1.86B
Other professional services$199.6B4.0%50%$7.98B$3.99B
Other health, residential and personal care$374.8B3.0%46%$11.24B$5.17B
Total$4,138.6B$128.01B$50.11B

A useful reality check on these numbers: 

If you change the physician and clinical services RCM cost ratio from 4% to 5%, that single adjustment adds $12.45 billion to annual provider RCM expenditure and roughly $5.23 billion to vendor revenue (at the assumed 42% external share). 

The model is that sensitive, which is precisely why the best answer is a range rather than a point estimate.

Why market estimates disagree by more than $100 billion?

Published market research reports show astonishing variation, and it matters that anyone reading industry data understands why the numbers differ rather than just picking the largest one.

SourceU.S. market estimateYearForecast
MarketsandMarkets$33.67B2025$57.0B by 2030
Mordor Intelligence$60.69B2025$100.52B by 2030
Grand View Research (RCM)$172.24B2024~$308B by 2030
Arizton / Research and Markets$141.61B2024$272.78B by 2030
Fortune Business Insights$10.36B2026U.S. billing outsourcing only

The gap between Fortune Business Insights’ $10.36 billion and Grand View Research’s $172.24 billion is not a rounding error. Each report defines “the market” differently. 

Potential scope differences include whether a report counts: 

  • In-house provider staff costs
  • Global delivery revenue
  • Payer-side functions
  • Entire EHR systems

But exact inclusions are difficult to verify without purchasing the full methodology, since freely accessible summaries often provide insufficient detail about definitions and weighting.

In practice, the issue is not which number is “right.” 

The real question is what economic activity each number measures — and public summaries on publisher websites rarely disclose enough methodology to answer that question with confidence.

What do medical billing companies actually sell?

Medical billing is not one product. 

The industry spans a wide range of services, from a solo biller handling claims for a dermatology practice to a multinational corporation running the entire financial operation of a hospital system. 

The four illustrative commercial categories for 2026 (based on an analyst allocation, not measured market shares) break down as follows:

Illustrative Revenue by Contract Type · 2026

How ~$50B in modeled vendor revenue breaks down

Full-service RCM outsourcing
~34%
Software, EDI & clearinghouses
~32%
Standalone billing contracts
~18%
Modular specialist services
~16%

Categories are mutually exclusive by primary contract in this final-demand model. A full-service RCM deal that includes coding and denials counts once, not three times. Shares are analyst allocations, not measured direct vendor sales.

The distinction between final-demand revenue (what providers pay) and gross vendor receipts (which include inter-vendor subcontracting) is imporant.. 

A hospital paying one company for billing, coding, and denial appeals should not have that single contract counted three separate times. 

A vendor buying software from a subcontractor does not create a new dollar of hospital spending just because the payment crosses another corporate boundary. 

The model above measures final provider demand, not the sum of all vendor-to-vendor invoices.

Standalone billing

A narrow billing service handles claim creation, submission, payment posting, follow-up on unpaid accounts, and patient balance resolution. 

Small and specialty practices can purchase this type of service. The fee structure is typically a percentage of net collections — illustrative examples range from 3% to 7% for physician and specialty billing, though actual rates vary widely by specialty, payer mix, and division of labor. 

No nationally representative fee survey was used to derive those figures.

Full-service RCM outsourcing

In medical billing outsourcing, full-service contracts transfer larger portions of the revenue cycle to an external vendor — potentially:

  • Claims
  • Coding
  • Collections
  • Registration
  • Payer disputes
  • Charge capture
  • Prior authorization
  • Insurance verification

Selected large hospital enterprise contracts can be substantial in scale, and may involve transferred employees, multiyear service levels, cash collection guarantees, and performance incentives.

R1 RCM’s $2.254 billion in FY2023 revenue (before its November 2024 take-private) gives a sense of the scale possible in this segment (R1 RCM FY2023 Results).

Software, clearinghouses, and EDI

RCM software includes: 

  • Coding tools
  • Patient access
  • Billing platforms
  • Denials analytics
  • Patient payment applications
  • Practice financial management

Clearinghouses and electronic data interchange (EDI) services facilitate transaction routing, payer connectivity, claim status tracking, and remittance. 

Waystar reported $558.4 million of subscription revenue, $534.8 million of volume-based revenue, and $6.1 million of implementation and other revenue in FY2025, totaling $1.099 billion (Waystar FY2025 10-K). 

Medical healthcare billing

The company’s payment network handles more than $2.4 trillion in gross healthcare claims annually — but that number represents charges routed through the network, not the vendor’s sales, adjudicated claims, or cash actually collected. 

Confusing the two would overstate the firm’s financial size by orders of magnitude.

Modular specialist services

Denial management, coding outsourcing, prior authorization support, underpayment recovery, patient payment platforms, and clinical documentation improvement are sold as standalone services. 

A claim recovery agency concentrating on surgical denials, for example, can demonstrate value using recovered dollars without replacing a provider’s entire billing platform.

Who are the biggest players in the medical billing industry?

The competitive structure of the medical billing industry combines a handful of national platforms with a long tail of focused, regional, and specialty providers. 

A curated review of 38 relevant companies illustrates the landscape, though a curated sample does not establish definitive market concentration or share statistics.

A fair warning is…top-five market share, HHI concentration ratios, and the exact number of U.S. RCM businesses are all unavailable from comparable public data. 

Most large companies are privately held, have mixed business lines, or bundle RCM with EHR, clinical, and payer-side operations. 

Inventing revenue estimates for private companies would create a false sense of precision.

Enterprise RCM and large BPO

R1 RCM, Ensemble Health Partners, GeBBS Healthcare Solutions, AGS Health, Access Healthcare, Omega Healthcare, Infinx, CorroHealth, and Conifer Health Solutions serve provider organizations with broad, labor-intensive financial workflows. 

R1 went private in November 2024 after TowerBrook Capital Partners and Clayton, Dubilier & Rice completed an approximately $8.9 billion acquisition. 

Ensemble announced a June 2026 strategic investment from Thoreau. GeBBS came under EQT ownership in 2024. AGS Health has Blackstone backing. Omega Healthcare announced an Ontario Teachers investment in December 2024.

Physician and practice platforms

athenahealth, eClinicalWorks, NextGen Healthcare, AdvancedMD, CareCloud, Tebra, and Greenway Health cover different mixes of practice software, EHR, billing, and patient engagement. athenahealth’s $17 billion announced 2021 transaction covered the entire company, not its RCM-only business.

Medical Billing Industry

NextGen’s $1.8 billion completed 2023 deal likewise encompassed the broader health IT platform. Neither can be assigned wholly to medical billing without segment-specific revenue disclosures.

Clearinghouses and payments

Waystar, Optum Insight/Change Healthcare, SSI Group, Office Ally, and Quadax have direct connections to provider transaction volume. 

Optum Insight — a business segment within UnitedHealth Group — reported approximately $19.4 billion of FY2025 segment revenue, a figure that includes activities far beyond provider billing. 

UnitedHealth Group’s total FY2025 revenue was $447.6 billion. 

It would be a serious error to assign the entire Optum Insight segment amount to a provider-facing RCM market (UnitedHealth FY2025 Earnings Release).

AI-native companies

CodaMetrix, Nym, AKASA, Thoughtful AI, and Adonis represent a wave of AI-focused entrants targeting autonomous coding, revenue intelligence, and workflow automation. 

CodaMetrix raised a $40 million Series B in 2024. Nym secured $47 million in growth capital in 2024. 

Those are investment amounts, not annual sales or enterprise valuations — and the distinction matters more than most headlines suggest.

Public Company Anchors

Verified revenue figures from company filings

Most RCM companies are private. These three provide the clearest financial anchors from audited or management-reported filings.

R1 RCM

$2.254B

FY2023 revenue (now private)

Enterprise RCM for hospital systems and physician groups

Waystar

$1.099B

FY2025 revenue (NASDAQ: WAY)

42% adj. EBITDA margin (non-GAAP) · 112% FY2025 NRR

TruBridge

$221.7M

FY2025 Financial Health segment

$346.8M total company revenue · rural hospital focus

Sources: R1 RCM FY2023 press release; Waystar FY2025 10-K; TruBridge FY2025 10-K. These three noncontemporaneous figures cannot be added to produce a valid concentration statistic. Waystar and TruBridge totals include mixed software and broader financial services beyond pure RCM.

The combined selected reported business revenue of just these three companies (using TruBridge’s Financial Health segment) is approximately $3.58 billion. 

That is not a valid concentration or market share figure — R1’s number is from FY2023, the others from FY2025, Waystar’s revenue includes mixed software, and dozens of private companies remain unmeasured.

How do medical billing companies make money?

The financial mechanics of a billing company vary dramatically depending on size, service model, and customer base. Four commonly seen contract structures shape the industry.

Percentage of net collections is a common model for physician and specialty billing. The vendor earns a contracted percentage of payments actually collected. 

At an illustrative 5% fee on $100 million of annual client collections, the billing company earns $5 million. 

At a hypothetical 18% EBITDA margin, that yields about $900,000 in EBITDA (before depreciation, amortization, and other items below the EBITDA line).

Annual client collectionsRevenue at 3%Revenue at 5%Revenue at 7%EBITDA at 5% / 18% margin
$5 million$150K$250K$350K$45K
$25 million$750K$1.25M$1.75M$225K
$100 million$3.0M$5.0M$7.0M$900K
$500 million$15.0M$25.0M$35.0M$4.5M
$1 billion$30.0M$50.0M$70.0M$9.0M

These are illustrative sensitivities, not verified national fee quotations. The 3%-7% range reflects the kind of variation you might see across specialties, payer mixes, and divisions of labor — but no population-weighted industry fee survey was used to derive those figures. 

A radiology group with high-volume, lower-value claims operates under different unit economics than a surgical practice with fewer but more complex cases.

Per-claim pricing charges per submitted or completed claim. It can be easier to audit where average claim complexity stays stable. 

Monthly subscriptions charge per clinician, location, or provider identifier — relatively predictable, but credentialing and inactive providers complicate the counts. 

Billing and revenue cycle management

Enterprise managed services bundle labor, technology, milestones, service-level guarantees, and performance incentives into multiyear contracts worth tens or hundreds of millions.

The common mistake for anyone evaluating a billing company is focusing on revenue without examining client concentration. If a single practice supplies 50% of a billing company’s revenue and that practice sells, changes EHR platforms, or simply churns — half the revenue disappears while most of the fixed costs remain.

For a technology platform, the margin profile looks very different. 

Waystar’s FY2025 adjusted EBITDA margin of 42% (a non-GAAP measure) reflects its specific platform economics, revenue recognition, and scale. That number should not be projected onto a labor-heavy coding agency with six employees and two clients. 

The gap between a 42% adjusted EBITDA platform and an 18% hypothetical services firm is not just arithmetic — it reflects fundamentally different cost structures, competitive moats, and scalability. (And adjusted EBITDA is not GAAP operating income; the two measures can differ substantially after stock compensation, depreciation, and amortization.)

What has private equity done to the medical billing industry?

Private equity and strategic capital have reshaped the medical billing industry through a wave of acquisitions, take-private transactions, and growth investments. 

A selected transaction register compiled for this research contains 18 transactions and funding events between 2018 and mid-2026 — not a comprehensive count of all U.S. RCM deals, but a curated set of disclosed events.

Selected Transactions · 2018–2026

Disclosed deal values in the medical billing industry

2021 (announced)

athenahealth — $17.0B

Bain Capital / Hellman & Friedman · Broad EHR company, not pure-play RCM

2022 (completed)

Change Healthcare / Optum — ~$13B

UnitedHealth Group · Clearinghouse and payer-provider integration (value per DOJ filing; basis varies by source)

2024 (completed Nov)

R1 RCM take-private — $8.9B enterprise value

TowerBrook / CD&R · Enterprise RCM for hospitals and physician groups

2022 (announced)

R1 RCM acquires Cloudmed — $4.1B (incl. $857M net debt)

Revenue intelligence expansion

2023 (completed Nov)

NextGen Healthcare — $1.8B

Thoma Bravo · Ambulatory EHR and RCM platform

2025 (closed Oct, $1.26B consideration)

Waystar acquires Iodine Software

Clinical intelligence and pre-bill AI integration (announced EV $1.25B)

Deal values are announced enterprise values, purchase consideration, or acquisition prices as reported — these labels are not interchangeable. Asset valuations cannot be added together or confused with annual sales.

Three comparisons are especially instructive. R1 RCM’s $8.9 billion announced enterprise value divided by its $2.254 billion in FY2023 revenue produces a quotient of about 3.95x. 

But that is not a properly aligned trailing-twelve-month acquisition multiple, since the deal closed in November 2024 and LTM revenue at closing may have differed. It belongs in a historical illustration, not an audited multiples database.

The athenahealth and Change Healthcare transactions — at $17 billion and approximately $13 billion, respectively — included assets well beyond medical billing. athenahealth is a broad EHR company. Change Healthcare operated critical payer-side clearinghouse and analytics businesses. 

Medical billing and coding

The DOJ described the Change Healthcare deal as approximately $13 billion; other sources cite different equity-versus-enterprise figures. These values demonstrate investor appetite for scale, proprietary data, and payer-provider connectivity, but they are not appropriate benchmarks for a two-person billing agency.

For smaller private billing acquisitions, the economics work at the account level. 

Suppose a vendor has $1.5 million of revenue and 18% normalized EBITDA, yielding $270,000 of EBITDA. At a hypothetical 4x EBITDA multiple, its implied enterprise value is $1.08 million. 

At 8x, it is $2.16 million. These are illustrative calculations, not observed small-billing valuation benchmarks. The appropriate multiple depends on: 

  • Staffing mix
  • Contract terms
  • Owner dependence
  • Client concentration
  • Cybersecurity controls

And not just hese, but a dozen other factors.

How is AI reshaping the medical billing industry?

AI is economically significant in the medical billing industry, but the financial effects can cut in two opposite directions simultaneously — and most commentary ignores the second one.

On the revenue side, AI can increase earnings for technology companies and may improve margins for contracted service operators that retain efficiency savings. 

On the cost side, it can reduce the market value of labor-based services when buyers demand lower prices. A firm that uses AI to reduce its labor hours by 30% does not automatically earn 30% more. 

RCM

The contract may require a lower fee, software costs may rise, and some tasks still need human judgment.

The 2025 CAQH Index, published in February 2026, estimated that existing healthcare transaction automation avoided $258 billion in administrative costs in 2024 compared with more labor-intensive processing alternatives (2025 CAQH Index). 

That figure represents costs not incurred in 2024 against a counterfactual manual baseline. It is not a measure of RCM industry annual revenue, and it is not a claim about generative AI savings specifically.

The five-part AI framework

The financially relevant questions are more specific than “How much will AI save?”

  1. What fraction of service fees reflects work that is technically automatable?
  2. What proportion of those tasks actually adopts AI?
  3. What efficiency improvement is achieved in practice?
  4. What fraction of cost savings passes through to the buyer as lower fees?
  5. What new software revenue does the technology generate?

The answers determine whether AI helps or hurts a particular vendor’s revenue. No national measurements exist for any of these parameters.

Three illustrative scenarios through 2035

The financial model tests conservative, moderate, and aggressive AI adoption scenarios against the base market projection. All inputs are analyst assumptions, not calibrated adoption data.

Illustrative AI Repricing Scenarios · 2035

How automation could reshape vendor revenue

CONSERVATIVE

~$105B

15% adoption · 15% efficiency · minimal repricing

MODERATE

~$103B

35% adoption · 30% efficiency · ~2% repricing vs base

AGGRESSIVE

~$95B

65% adoption · 45% efficiency · ~10% repricing vs base

Under this illustrative scenario, the no-additional-AI base case reaches approximately $105B+ by 2035. Even in the aggressive case, the modeled industry grows from its 2026 base — but labor-service revenue shrinks while software premiums partly offset. Lower vendor revenue does not mean weaker healthcare finances; it may mean more claims processed at lower administrative cost. All figures depend on unverified baseline and adoption assumptions.

The counterintuitive part of the aggressive scenario is worth sitting with. 

Under these illustrative assumptions, even with 65% adoption and 45% efficiency gains, the medical billing industry still reaches roughly $95 billion by 2035 — up from ~$50 billion today. 

The growth in underlying healthcare spending and increasing outsourcing more than compensates for the price compression AI introduces. But the composition of that revenue shifts — software and platform companies capture more, while labor-heavy services firms face margin pressure.

Cheap automation could also make in-house billing attractive again for some practices, reducing outsourcing adoption. 

And if payers increase their own automation with proprietary denial systems, provider-side AI may become an arms race rather than a cost-saving equilibrium.

What does the medical billing industry outlook look like through 2035?

The illustrative model projects the medical billing industry from approximately $50 billion in 2026 to roughly $70 billion by 2030 and approximately $109 billion by 2035, using an approximately 9% compound annual growth rate. The growth assumptions differ by contract type:

  • Standalone billing services at 7% annually
  • Full-service enterprise outsourcing at 8.5%
  • Software and transaction services at 10.5%
  • Specialist services at 9%

These rates are analyst inputs reflecting potential trends in provider complexity, technology adoption, and outsourced services. They are not historical observations, research-publisher forecasts, or CMS projections.

Illustrative Vendor Revenue Scenarios · 2026–2035

Base, bear, and bull growth scenarios from a modeled starting point

~$50B

2026

~$55B

2027

~$65B

2029

~$70B

2030

~$109B

2035

Bear (4.5% CAGR) — lower scenario
Base (~9% CAGR) — central scenario
Bull (11.5% CAGR) — upper scenario

All projections are illustrative scenarios from a modeled 2026 base, not observed historical trends or official forecasts. Full sensitivity with starting-level uncertainty produces a wider 2035 range. An analyst’s discretionary scenario cap prevents the upper bound from exceeding modeled provider RCM cost.

Modeled total provider revenue-cycle cost follows a more conservative 4.2% growth trajectory, reaching an illustrative ~$151 billion by 2030 and ~$186 billion by 2035 (rebased from the corrected $128 billion 2026 figure). 

The modeled vendor share of that total rises from about 39% in 2026 to a conditional 59% in 2035 — a strong assumption that implies continued outsourcing and technology adoption growth, not an observed trend.

Growth can be constrained by reimbursement pressure, provider consolidation, AI-driven price compression, and improved in-house automation. 

Growth can be supported by: 

  • An aging population
  • Increasing outpatient care complexity 
  • Higher patient financial responsibility
  • Expanding regulatory burden

Those forces do not all move in the same direction — which is why anyone telling you the industry will grow at exactly 11% for a decade is selling something, not analyzing something.

What are the biggest risks in the medical billing industry?

Medical billing carries unusual legal and operational exposure because it translates clinical events into financial claims. Three categories of risk deserve specific attention.

Cybersecurity and infrastructure dependence

The 2024 Change Healthcare cyberattack demonstrated what happens when a central payment network fails. The incident disrupted claims submission, remittance processing, and provider cash flow across the country. 

HHS reported an estimated 192.7 million individuals were affected as of its July 31, 2025 FAQ update (HHS Change Healthcare FAQ). 

The event strengthened the business case for recovery planning, alternate transaction routes, and cybersecurity due diligence — and it showed that a network’s economic influence can be much greater than the share of direct billing revenue it reports.

For anyone evaluating or acquiring a billing company, cybersecurity is a potential valuation variable. 

A single breach can interrupt client cash collections, trigger expensive investigation, and erase the economics that made the acquisition look attractive in the first place.

Regulatory complexity

HIPAA and HITECH require compliant data handling, breach response, and subcontractor oversight — with many RCM vendors operating as business associates rather than covered entities themselves. CMS payment rules, ICD-10, CPT, and HCPCS coding changes create recurring compliance work. 

The No Surprises Act shapes patient-facing collections and pricing. And CMS’s 2024 Interoperability and Prior Authorization Final Rule establishes new requirements, with some operational rules taking effect in 2026 and FHIR API requirements for affected payers generally in 2027 (CMS Prior Authorization Final Rule).

Revenue cycle management

The prior authorization landscape is particularly worth watching. KFF reported that Medicare Advantage insurers made nearly 52.8 million prior authorization determinations in 2024, with a 7.7% denial rate. 

Of those denied, only 11.5% were appealed — but 80.7% of filed appeals were overturned (KFF Medicare Advantage Prior Authorization). 

Prior authorization decisions are not the same as denied medical claims — confusing the two inflates denial statistics considerably.

Billing, documentation, and prior authorization are also examined as administrative contributors to physician burnout.

Workforce and labor economics

BLS reports approximately 200,700 medical records specialists in 2025, at a median salary of $51,140. But that occupational class does not exhaust the revenue cycle workforce — it excludes collectors, front-desk workers, accounts-receivable analysts, and managers. 

The broader billing and posting clerk occupation counts about 418,000 total jobs across all industries, with roughly 43% in healthcare (BLS Medical Records Specialists; O*NET Billing Clerks).

The research model uses an unvalidated 0.8 million to 1.5 million revenue-cycle FTE scenario (midpoint 1.1 million), including offshore-equivalent work performed in India, the Philippines, and Pakistan. 

There is no national workforce census or transparent bottom-up bridge from occupational statistics to support that range. 

The $59,000 blended cost per FTE produces about $64.9 billion in hypothetical labor expenditure — but that figure is neither verified U.S. payroll nor a count of W-2 employees at billing companies.

Which medical billing industry segments have the best financial prospects?

Not all corners of the industry carry the same risk-reward profile. 

In the illustrative model, full-service outsourcing leads by modeled contract-level revenue (~34%), followed by technology and clearinghouses (~32%), billing-only services (~18%), and modular specialist contracts (~16%). That ranking is entirely model-derived and has no independent evidence for the specific revenue shares.

But revenue ranking alone misses the point for most operators and investors. 

The practical question is what combination of entry cost, differentiation, margins, and durability makes a business worth building or buying.

Segment Comparison · Editorial Assessment

Where opportunity meets reality across segments

Ratings are qualitative editorial judgments, not empirically measured market data.

Segment Entry barrier Margin potential AI disruption exposure
Hospital enterprise RCM HIGH MIXED MODERATE
RCM software / clearinghouse HIGH STRONG MODERATE
Specialty billing services LOW MODERATE MODERATE
Denial management / appeals MODERATE STRONG MODERATE
Coding outsourcing LOW MODERATE HIGH
AI coding / automation tools MODERATE STRONG N/A

For a new or smaller operator, an accessible combination of manageable startup capital and genuine differentiation can be found in narrow specialty billing and revenue integrity — though HIPAA compliance, payer contracts, and healthcare legal requirements create meaningful barriers even at the “low” end. 

A claim recovery agency focusing on surgical denials can demonstrate value using recovered dollars, accepted appeals, and collection yield — without requiring a national clearinghouse. The main risks are:

  • Documentation accuracy
  • Dependence on very few clients
  • Inconsistent payer reimbursement policies

Denial management and appeals have strong demand because provider cash flow directly depends on correcting errors and contesting underpayments. It can be sold modularly when providers do not want to change their core billing platform. 

Coding outsourcing is economically attractive where specialty-specific accuracy matters, but pure coding labor faces growing pressure from autonomous and computer-assisted coding tools.

A smart operator adapts by providing audit, exception handling, and quality assurance rather than selling human keystrokes alone.

What are common medical billing industry statistics worth knowing?

Several frequently cited medical billing industry statistics deserve proper context rather than being repeated without qualification.

The Scale Behind the U.S. Healthcare System
U.S. Healthcare Landscape · 2026 Outlook

The Scale Behind the Healthcare System

Spending, care-delivery infrastructure, workforce, automation and prior authorization — ten data points that put the U.S. healthcare market into perspective.

01 / National spending

A Multi-Trillion-Dollar Healthcare Economy

CMS projections for 2026 — not confirmed year-end actuals.

$6.017T
Projected Total U.S. Healthcare Spending
CMS national health expenditure projection for 2026.
$5.152T
Projected Personal Healthcare Expenditure
CMS measure of personal healthcare spending; not a census of claims flows.
~$50B
Illustrative Modeled Vendor Receipts
Low-to-medium confidence estimate; not audited and not a CMS statistic.
02 / Care delivery footprint

Where Healthcare Is Delivered

Facility and organization counts describe different parts of the delivery landscape.

~6,100
Hospitals in the U.S.
AHA 2026 Fast Facts, based on 2024 survey data. Facilities — not health systems or contract decision-makers.
~5,121
Community Hospitals
AHA 2026 Fast Facts, based on 2024 survey data. A subset of hospitals.
6,300+
Medicare-Certified Ambulatory Surgery Centers
ASCA 2026. A distinct outpatient surgical facility segment.
~1,400
Health Center Organizations
HRSA organizations operating across multiple care locations.
16,600+
Health Center Service Sites
HRSA-reported sites operated by health center organizations.
42.2%
Physicians in Private Practice
AMA 2024 physician-level share — not the percentage of practices or billing entities.
Physician Practice Ownership Snapshot
AMA 2024 · Share of physicians, not share of practices.
Private practice 42.2%
Hospital-owned practice 34.5%
03 / Administrative workforce

A Sizable Medical Records Workforce

200,700
Medical Records Specialists
BLS 2025 employment figure. Includes roles beyond medical coding.
$51,140
Median Annual Salary
BLS 2025 median for medical records specialists.
04 / Process automation

The Value of Electronic Administrative Processing

$258B
Estimated 2024 Administrative Cost Avoidance

CAQH Index 2025 (published February 2026). This is a counterfactual estimate of savings from electronic versus manual administrative transactions — not vendor revenue, realized cash savings, or AI-generated savings.

05 / Prior authorization

High Volume, Limited Appeals— and a High Overturn Rate

Medicare Advantage insurer prior authorization decisions in 2024.

52.8M
Prior authorization determinations made by Medicare Advantage insurers in 2024.
Decision volume → Appeals filed → Appealed denials overturned
7.7% of determinations
were denied
11.5% of denials
were appealed
80.7% of filed appeals
were overturned

KFF. These are prior authorization determinations — not medical claim denials. The appeal and overturn percentages apply to their respective subsets, not to all 52.8 million decisions.

The pattern worth noticing is that most commonly cited industry statistics measure something related to but different from what they are typically used to claim. Hospital counts do not equal billing clients. 

Prior authorization denials are not claim denials. Administrative savings are not vendor revenue. Getting these distinctions right is the difference between useful analysis and expensive misinformation.

For more industry and workforce perspectives, explore MedHeave’s healthcare market research.

Frequently asked questions about the medical billing industry

Here are some commonly asked questions on this topic:

What industry is medical billing classified under?

Medical billing falls under the healthcare administration and health information management sector. Under NAICS classifications, relevant companies may appear under multiple codes including billing services, healthcare IT, or management services — but no single unified NAICS code captures the entire RCM industry. EHR vendors, offshore BPO companies, clearinghouses, and small local billing agencies all participate in what is functionally the same market, even though they classify differently in government records.

How much does the medical billing industry earn per year?

An illustrative provider-expenditure model estimates direct third-party commercial revenue for the U.S. medical billing and RCM industry at approximately $50 billion in 2026, with an assumption-based sensitivity range of roughly $35 billion to $75 billion. Total modeled provider revenue-cycle spending (including internal costs) runs about $128 billion. Published commercial research reports give figures ranging from $10 billion to over $170 billion depending on scope definitions — which is why understanding what each number measures matters more than memorizing the number itself. None of these figures, including the model used here, have been independently audited or verified by a federal statistical agency.

Is the medical billing industry growing?

The illustrative model projects approximately 9% annual growth through 2035, reaching roughly $109 billion in modeled direct vendor revenue. Potential growth drivers include rising healthcare expenditure, increasing regulatory complexity, more outpatient care settings, higher patient financial responsibility, and continued outsourcing adoption — though countervailing forces like AI-driven price compression and improved in-house automation could moderate growth. In an aggressive AI scenario, repricing could reduce 2035 vendor revenue by up to about 10% compared with the no-additional-AI baseline.

What is the difference between medical billing and revenue cycle management?

Medical billing traditionally refers to claim generation, submission, follow-up, and payment posting. Revenue cycle management is broader — it includes registration, insurance verification, prior authorization, medical coding, charge capture, claims, payer disputes, denial appeals, and patient collections. Most modern billing companies operate somewhere on that spectrum rather than at one extreme. A full-service RCM contract may bundle everything; a standalone billing service may handle only the claim submission and follow-up portion.

What risks should a medical billing company watch for?

High-consequence risks include cybersecurity incidents (the 2024 Change Healthcare attack impacted an estimated 192.7 million individuals per HHS), client concentration (losing your largest client can eliminate operating profit), compliance failure (false claims, upcoding, and HIPAA violations carry severe penalties), and AI disruption of labor-intensive workflows. For acquirers evaluating billing companies, cybersecurity due diligence, contract-by-contract revenue bridges, and real collections data matter far more than a national market size number.

Sources

This article draws from 48 references in the accompanying research notes, including CMS National Health Expenditure Projections (June 2026), Waystar FY2025 10-K and earnings release, R1 RCM FY2023 results, TruBridge FY2025 10-K, UnitedHealth Group FY2025 earnings release, BLS occupational data, AHA hospital statistics, AMA physician practice data, KFF prior authorization research, CAQH administrative cost index, ASCA ambulatory surgery center data, HRSA health center data, DOJ filings, and commercial market research summaries from MarketsandMarkets, Mordor Intelligence, Grand View Research, Arizton, and Fortune Business Insights. Illustrative model outputs use hypothetical cost ratios and assumed outsourcing shares that have not been independently validated. Research cutoff: November 2, 2026.

Talk to a billing expert

Experts with 7+ years in the RCM industry, trusted by providers across the US.

We write these newsletters so you don't have to Google things at 11 pm.

Consider us your billing informant. We watch what payers are up to and report back before it becomes your problem. No spam, just the good stuff, occasionally with an eye roll included.

Book a call

We listen and we don’t judge.

30 minutes of this call can save you up to 25% of lost revenue.

In this session, we’ll walk you through
Book a call

If you're not ready to Talk right now , you can give us your info instead